Shining geranium

Shining Geranium

Scientific name: Geranium lucidum

Common names: Shining geranium, shiny geranium, shining crane’s bill

Description: Shining geranium is an annual ornamental groundcover from Eurasia. It has shiny, kidney-shaped to round, lobed leaves and small pink flowers. Its reddish stems lack hairs and can grow up to 20 inches tall. It is similar in appearance to other geranium weeds such as herb Robert (Geranium robertianum) and dovefoot (Geranium molle).

Impact: Similar to the closely related herb Robert, shining geranium can invade both disturbed sites and relatively pristine forest habitats. It is able to quickly spread and dominate as a groundcover, thereby decreasing the native plant and habitat diversity of the forest floor. The seeds of shining geranium are ejected from seed capsules, distributing seeds large distances from parent plants.

Source: KingCounty.gov

For more information, please visit the Noxious Weed resources at KingCounty.gov: http://www.kingcounty.gov/services/environment/animals-and-plants/noxious-weeds/weed-identification/shiny-geranium.aspx