Himalayan/Evergreen Blackberry

Himalayan Blackberry

Scientific name: Himalayan: Rubus armeniacus (Rubus discolor); Evergreen: Rubus laciniatus

Common names: Himalayan blackberry; Evergreen blackberry, cut-leaf blackberry

Description: Himalayan and evergreen blackberry are two invasive species of blackberry common throughout the Pacific Northwest. They are vigorous, thicket forming vines that can form stands up to 15 feet tall. The native blackberry in the region (Rubus ursinus) is much less aggressive. Himalayan blackberry and evergreen blackberry can be distinguished by leaf shape, with evergreen having leaflets with sharply incised lobes. These blackberry species have sharp thorns, white flowers, and large, edible berries. They can spread by rooting from cane tips and through seed dispersal by wildlife.

Impact: Invasive blackberries are able to outcompete native understory vegetation as well as prevent native trees from germinating on infested sites. Dense, spiny thickets can also prevent access to resources for wildlife and diminish recreational opportunities. They often dominate river banks, however due to their shallow rooting habit, blackberries are less able to stabilize slopes compared to deeper rooting native shrubs. Widespread throughout the region, control efforts are focused on minimizing further spread into natural areas and eradication from ecological restoration sites.

Source: KingCounty.gov

For more information, please visit the Noxious Weed resources at KingCounty.gov: http://www.kingcounty.gov/services/environment/animals-and-plants/noxious-weeds/weed-identification/blackberry.aspx